Skip to content

Origins Award nominees announced

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design have announced the 37th Annual Origins Awards nominees.

Best Gaming Accessory

  • Color Primer: Dragon Red - The Army Painter Designer: Bo Penstoft, Jonas Faering
  • Adventurers Tiles - Battle Bunker Games Designer: Tony Ironmonger, Daniel Hinkle
  • Battlefield XP Swamp Tufts - The Army Painter Designer: Bo Penstoft, Jonas Faering
  • Cthulhu Dice Bag - Steve Jackson Games Designer: Alex Fernandez
  • BattleTech Hex Pack: Lakes & Rivers - Catalyst Game Labs Designer: Randall N. Bills

Best Miniatures Rules

  • Adventures in the Lost Lands - Two Hour Wargames Designer: Ed Teixeira
  • BattleTech Technical Readout: 3085 - Catalyst Game Labs Designer: Joel Bancroft-Conners
  • DC HeroClix Blackest Knight Starter Game - WizKids/NECA Designers: Eric Engelhard, Jake Theis, Norman Barth, Drew Nolosco
  • Hordes: Primal MK2 - Privateer Press Designer: Matt Wilson
  • MERCS Games Rule - MERCS Miniatures, LLC Designer: Brian Shotton

Best Game-Related Publication

  • No Quarter Magazine - Privateer Press Editors: Matt Wilson, Aeryn Redel, Privateer Press
  • Hamlet's Hit Points - Gameplaywright Author: Robin Laws
  • Family Games: The 100 Best - Green Ronin Publishing Editor: James Lowder
  • Shadowrun: Spells and Chrome - Catalyst Game Labs Editor: John Helfers
  • World at War: Revelation - Lock ‘n Load Publishing Author: Mark H. Walker

Best Historical Board Game

  • Warlords of Europe - GameBuilders Designers: Ken Griffin, Kyle Battle, Russ Rupe
  • Conflict of Heroes: Price of Honour Poland 1939 - Academy Games Designer: Uwe Eickect
  • Catan Histories - Settlers of America: Trails to Rails - Mayfair Games Designer: Klaus Teuber
  • Panzer General: Allied Assault - Petroglyph Games, Inc. Designers: Chuck Kroegel, George Chastain

Best Board Game

  • Castle Ravenloft - Wizards of the Coast Designer: Bil Slaviciek, Mike Mearls
  • Defenders of the Realm - Eagle Games Designer: Richard Launius
  • Fresco - Queen Games Designer: Wolfgang Panning, Marco Ruskowski, Marcel Süßelbeck
  • Lords of Vegas - Mayfair Games Designer: James Ernest, Mike Selinke
  • Nuns on the Run - Mayfair Games Designer: Fréderic Moyersoen

Best Traditional Card Game

  • Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer - Gary Games Designer: Justin Gary
  • Back to the Future: The Card Game - Looney Labs, Inc. Designer: Andrew Looney
  • Hecho - Glowfly Games Designers: Brian Knudsen, Brent Knudsen
  • Hex Hex XL - Smirk & Dagger Games Designers: Curt Covert, Justin Brunetto
  • Railways of the World: The Card Game - Eagle Games Designer: James Eastham, Steve Ellis

Best Family, Party or Children's Game

  • Ligretto Dice - Playroom Entertainment Designers: Inka Brand, Markus Brand
  • Telestrations - USAopoly, Inc. Designer: USAopoly
  • Wits and Wagers Family Edition - North Star Games Designer: Dominic Crapuchettes
  • Word on the Street Junior - Out of the Box Publishing Designer: Jack Degnan
  • Zombie Dice - Steve Jackson Games Designer: Steve Jackson

Best Roleplaying Game

  • DC Adventures - Green Ronin Publishing Designer: Steve Kenson
  • Dragon Age, Set 1 - Green Ronin Publishing Designer: Chris Pramas
  • The Dresden Files RPG - Evil Hat Productions Designers: Leonard Balsera, Jim Butcher, Genevieve Cogman, Robert Donoghue, Fred Hicks, Kenneth Hite, Ryan Macklin, Chad Underkoffler, Clark Valentine
  • Fiasco - Bully Pulpit Games Designer: Jason Morningstar
  • Gamma World RPG - Wizards of the Coast Designers: Rich Baker, Bruce Cordell

Best Roleplaying Supplement

  • A Song of Ice and Fire Campaign Guide (A Song of Ice and Fire RPG) - Green Ronin Publishing Designers: David Chart, Joshua Frost, Brian Kirby, Jon Leitheusser, Anthony Pryor, Robert J. Schwalb, Owen K.C. Stephens
  • The Dresden Files: Our World (The Dresden Files RPG) - Evil Hat Productions Designers: Leonard Balsera, Jim Butcher, Genevieve Cogman, Robert Donoghue, Fred Hicks, Kenneth Hite, Ryan Macklin, Chad Underkoffler, Clark Valentine
  • Advanced Player's Guide (Pathfinder RPG) - Paizo Publishing Designers: Judy Bauer, Jason Bulmahn, Christopher Carey, James Jacobs, Steve Kenson, Hal Maclean, Rob McCreary, Erik Mona, Jason Nelson, Stephen Radney-MacFarland, Sean K. Reynolds, F. Wesley Schneider, Owen K.C. Stephens, Lisa Stevens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor, Vic Wertz
  • Sixth World Almanac (Shadowrun RPG)- Catalyst Game Labs Designers: Jason Hardy, John Heifers, John Dunn
  • Sunward: The Inner System (Eclipse Phase RPG) - Posthuman Studios Designers: Rob Boyle, Brian Cross, Adam Jury