Origins Award nominees announced

By tgn_admin
In News
Apr 13th, 2011
6 Comments
579 Views

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design have announced the 37th Annual Origins Awards nominees.

Best Gaming Accessory

  • Color Primer: Dragon Red – The Army Painter Designer: Bo Penstoft, Jonas Faering
  • Adventurers Tiles – Battle Bunker Games Designer: Tony Ironmonger, Daniel Hinkle
  • Battlefield XP Swamp Tufts – The Army Painter Designer: Bo Penstoft, Jonas Faering
  • Cthulhu Dice Bag – Steve Jackson Games Designer: Alex Fernandez
  • BattleTech Hex Pack: Lakes & Rivers – Catalyst Game Labs Designer: Randall N. Bills

Best Miniatures Rules

  • Adventures in the Lost Lands – Two Hour Wargames Designer: Ed Teixeira
  • BattleTech Technical Readout: 3085 – Catalyst Game Labs Designer: Joel Bancroft-Conners
  • DC HeroClix Blackest Knight Starter Game – WizKids/NECA Designers: Eric Engelhard, Jake Theis, Norman Barth, Drew Nolosco
  • Hordes: Primal MK2 – Privateer Press Designer: Matt Wilson
  • MERCS Games Rule – MERCS Miniatures, LLC Designer: Brian Shotton

Best Game-Related Publication

  • No Quarter Magazine – Privateer Press Editors: Matt Wilson, Aeryn Redel, Privateer Press
  • Hamlet’s Hit Points – Gameplaywright Author: Robin Laws
  • Family Games: The 100 Best – Green Ronin Publishing Editor: James Lowder
  • Shadowrun: Spells and Chrome – Catalyst Game Labs Editor: John Helfers
  • World at War: Revelation – Lock ‘n Load Publishing Author: Mark H. Walker

Best Historical Board Game

  • Warlords of Europe – GameBuilders Designers: Ken Griffin, Kyle Battle, Russ Rupe
  • Conflict of Heroes: Price of Honour Poland 1939 – Academy Games Designer: Uwe Eickect
  • Catan Histories – Settlers of America: Trails to Rails – Mayfair Games Designer: Klaus Teuber
  • Panzer General: Allied Assault – Petroglyph Games, Inc. Designers: Chuck Kroegel, George Chastain

Best Board Game

  • Castle Ravenloft – Wizards of the Coast Designer: Bil Slaviciek, Mike Mearls
  • Defenders of the Realm – Eagle Games Designer: Richard Launius
  • Fresco – Queen Games Designer: Wolfgang Panning, Marco Ruskowski, Marcel Süßelbeck
  • Lords of Vegas – Mayfair Games Designer: James Ernest, Mike Selinke
  • Nuns on the Run – Mayfair Games Designer: Fréderic Moyersoen

Best Traditional Card Game

  • Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer – Gary Games Designer: Justin Gary
  • Back to the Future: The Card Game – Looney Labs, Inc. Designer: Andrew Looney
  • Hecho – Glowfly Games Designers: Brian Knudsen, Brent Knudsen
  • Hex Hex XL – Smirk & Dagger Games Designers: Curt Covert, Justin Brunetto
  • Railways of the World: The Card Game – Eagle Games Designer: James Eastham, Steve Ellis

Best Family, Party or Children’s Game

  • Ligretto Dice – Playroom Entertainment Designers: Inka Brand, Markus Brand
  • Telestrations – USAopoly, Inc. Designer: USAopoly
  • Wits and Wagers Family Edition – North Star Games Designer: Dominic Crapuchettes
  • Word on the Street Junior – Out of the Box Publishing Designer: Jack Degnan
  • Zombie Dice – Steve Jackson Games Designer: Steve Jackson

Best Roleplaying Game

  • DC Adventures – Green Ronin Publishing Designer: Steve Kenson
  • Dragon Age, Set 1 – Green Ronin Publishing Designer: Chris Pramas
  • The Dresden Files RPG – Evil Hat Productions Designers: Leonard Balsera, Jim Butcher, Genevieve Cogman, Robert Donoghue, Fred Hicks, Kenneth Hite, Ryan Macklin, Chad Underkoffler, Clark Valentine
  • Fiasco – Bully Pulpit Games Designer: Jason Morningstar
  • Gamma World RPG – Wizards of the Coast Designers: Rich Baker, Bruce Cordell

Best Roleplaying Supplement

  • A Song of Ice and Fire Campaign Guide (A Song of Ice and Fire RPG) – Green Ronin Publishing Designers: David Chart, Joshua Frost, Brian Kirby, Jon Leitheusser, Anthony Pryor, Robert J. Schwalb, Owen K.C. Stephens
  • The Dresden Files: Our World (The Dresden Files RPG) – Evil Hat Productions Designers: Leonard Balsera, Jim Butcher, Genevieve Cogman, Robert Donoghue, Fred Hicks, Kenneth Hite, Ryan Macklin, Chad Underkoffler, Clark Valentine
  • Advanced Player’s Guide (Pathfinder RPG) – Paizo Publishing Designers: Judy Bauer, Jason Bulmahn, Christopher Carey, James Jacobs, Steve Kenson, Hal Maclean, Rob McCreary, Erik Mona, Jason Nelson, Stephen Radney-MacFarland, Sean K. Reynolds, F. Wesley Schneider, Owen K.C. Stephens, Lisa Stevens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor, Vic Wertz
  • Sixth World Almanac (Shadowrun RPG)- Catalyst Game Labs Designers: Jason Hardy, John Heifers, John Dunn
  • Sunward: The Inner System (Eclipse Phase RPG) – Posthuman Studios Designers: Rob Boyle, Brian Cross, Adam Jury
  • Zac

    And we know that these awards are a bit different than our experience of the hobby so lets keep the incredulity to a minimum if we could 🙂

  • When can we vote? My choices (in the categories I feel qualified to comment on):

    Best RPG
    Dragon Age, Set 1

    Best RPG Supplement
    Sixth World Almanac

    Best Board Game
    Castle Ravenloft

    Best Gaming Accessory
    Color Primer: Dragon Red

    Best Miniature Rules
    Hordes: Primal MK2

  • WEiRD sKeTCH

    No Disc Wars to go into the best miniature game category?

  • keltheos

    It’s always nice to see the Origins nominees. I’m guaranteed a list of products I’ve never heard of (about 80% of them) to go and check out now. 😉

  • Wasn’t there a category for best miniature and/or miniature line?

  • Marauder

    At least there are things I’ve heard of this year! Maybe they decided to drop the best miniature/line this year after issues in the past with non-miniatures creeping into the category (and winning!).